Hauser's engraver
Ips hauseri Reitter, 1894

BugwoodImages

This page is experiencing technical difficulties.

We hope to have it back up soon.

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Scolytinae
Tribe: Scolytini: Ipina
Genus: Ips

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Mountain Kyrgyz bark beetle

Categories

Category: Bark Beetles and Phloem Feeding Insects

References

Common Name Reference: Web Search - http://imfc.cfl.scf.rncan.gc.ca/insecte-insect-eng.asp?geId=1000169
Scientific Name Reference: Catalog of Scolytidae and Platypodidae Taxonomic Index Vol. A -