Jacobson's spanworm
Erannis jacobsoni (Djakonoff)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Geometroidea
Family: Geometridae
Subfamily: Larentiinae
Tribe: Bistonini
Genus: Erannis
Subject: Erannis jacobsoni (Djakonoff)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Jacobson's geometrid