deeprooted sedge
Cyperus entrerianus Boeckl.


Overview


Deeprooted sedge is a wetland sedge that invades disturbed areas throughout the southeastern United States. It is a robust, up to 40 in. (102 cm) tall, grass-like plant with deeply set, thick rhizomes and dark purple to black leaf bases. The leaves are basal, glossy, and flat or V-shaped. The terminal inflorescence has 5-11 elongate rays ending in densely clustered spikelets. Deeprooted sedge invades wet, disturbed areas such as highway ditches and field margins, where it can displace native vegetation. Construction, agricultural activities, and roadside mowing are spreading the seeds and dispersing this plant to new areas. Deeprooted sedge is native to South America and was accidentally introduced into the United States around 1990.

Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Subclass: Commelinidae
Order: Cyperales
Family: Cyperaceae
Genus: Cyperus
Subject: Cyperus entrerianus Boeckl.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
woodrush flatsedge

Categories


Plants - Grass or Grasslike