Central American tuber moth
Tecia solanivora (Povolny)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Lepidoptera
Superfamily: Gelechioidea
Family: Gelechiidae
Subfamily: Gelechiinae
Tribe: Gnorimoschemini
Genus: Tecia
Subject: Tecia solanivora (Povolny)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Guatemalan potato moth, Guatemala moth

Categories


Insects - Stored Food Pests