American palm weevil
Rhynchophorus palmarum (Linnaeus, 1758)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Dryophthorinae
Tribe: Rhynchophorini
Genus: Rhynchophorus
Subject: Rhynchophorus palmarum (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
giant palm weevil

Related Scientific Names:
Rhynchophorus barbirostris (Linnaeus, 1758) (Synonym)