Gibberella stalk rot
Gibberella zeae (Schwein.) Petch


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Fungi
Phylum: Ascomycota
Subphylum: Pezizomycotina
Class: Sordariomycetes
Subclass: Hypocreomycetidae
Order: Hypocreales
Family: Nectriaceae
Genus: Gibberella
Subject: Gibberella zeae (Schwein.) Petch

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
Fusarium head blight, Wheat scab

Related Scientific Names:
Fusarium graminearum Schwabe (Anamorph)
Fusarium roseum Link (Synonym)