Sycamore maple
Acer pseudoplatanus L.


Overview

Acer pseudoplatanus is native to Europe and western Asia. In the U.S. it is found from Maine to Michigan and south from Kentucky to North Carolina. In New England it is most numerous along the coast, particularly on Cape Cod, coastal Rhode Island and southeastern Connecticut. So far, it is an uncommon escapee to the inland.

Read more in the Bugwood Wiki

Resources


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

State Regulated List

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Sapindales
Family: Aceraceae
Genus: Acer
Subject: Acer pseudoplatanus L.

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
mock plane

Categories


Plants - Hardwood Trees