mountain grape
Berberis aquifolium Pursh


Selected Images



Maps



EDDMapS Distribution

EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Berberidaceae
Genus: Berberis
Subject: Berberis aquifolium Pursh

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
hollyleaved barberry

Related Scientific Names:
Mahonia aquifolium (Pursh) Nutt. (Synonym)

Categories


Plants - Shrub or Subshrub