silverleaf whitefly
Bemisia argentifolii Bellows & Perring, 1994


Selected Images



Invasive Listing Sources


Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Hemiptera
Suborder: Sternorrhyncha
Superfamily: Aleyrodoidea
Family: Aleyrodidae
Subfamily: Aleyrodinae
Tribe: Bemisini
Genus: Bemisia
Subject: Bemisia argentifolii Bellows & Perring, 1994

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
sweetpotato whitefly

Related Scientific Names:
Bemisia argentifolii Bellows & Perring (Synonym)