fruit-tree pinhole borer
Xyleborinus saxeseni (Ratzeburg, 1837)


Selected Images



Taxonomic Rank


Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Atelocerata
Class: Hexapoda (including Insecta)
Infraclass: Neoptera
Subclass: Pterygota
Order: Coleoptera
Suborder: Polyphaga
Infraorder: Cucujiformia
Superfamily: Curculionoidea
Family: Curculionidae
Subfamily: Scolytinae
Tribe: Scolytini: Xyleborina
Genus: Xyleborinus
Subject: Xyleborinus saxeseni (Ratzeburg, 1837)

Synonyms and Other Names


Other Common Names:
common Eurasian ambrosia beetle, Asian ambrosia beetle

Categories


Insects - Boring Insects