BugwoodWiki Article

tall vervain
Verbena bonariensis L.

Connection Timeout

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae
Genus: Verbena

Other System Links

Plants: VEBO
Bayer: VEBBO
GRIN: 41154
ITIS: 32128

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
purpletop vervain


Category: Forbs/Herbs
Category: Forbs/Herbs