Indian mock-strawberry
Duchesnea indica (Andr.) Focke

Selected Images


1120078
1120078

Indian mock-strawberry
Duchesnea indica
Plant(s)
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
1452097
1452097

Indian mock-strawberry
Duchesnea indica
Flower(s)
Richard Carter

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Genus: Duchesnea

Other System Links

Plants: DUIN
Bayer: DUCIN
GRIN: 14736
ITIS: 25163
NPDN Pest: PELAJBA
NPDN Host: 31989

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
Indian strawberry

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs