thymeleaf sandwort
Arenaria serpyllifolia L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Arenaria

Other System Links

Plants: ARSE2
Bayer: ARISE
GRIN: 3943
ITIS: 20270
NPDN Host: 36316

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
thyme-leaved sandwort


Category: Forbs/Herbs