onions
Allium spp. L.

Selected Images


5369256
5369256

onions
Allium spp.
Flower(s)
Joseph LaForest
2169100
2169100

onions
Allium spp.
Plant(s)
Cesar Calderon
1328054
1328054

onions
Allium spp.
Planting
Alton N. Sparks, Jr.
1581061
1581061

onions
Allium spp.
Flower(s)
John Ruter
5141022
5141022

onions
Allium spp.
Flower(s)
The Dow Gardens Archive
5358513
5358513

onions
Allium spp.
Plant(s)
Howard F. Schwartz
5358515
5358515

onions
Allium spp.
Feature(s)
Howard F. Schwartz
5369255
5369255

onions
Allium spp.
Flower(s)
Joseph LaForest

Maps


State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Asparagales
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Genus: Allium

Other System Links

Plants: ALLIU
GRIN: 300022
ITIS: 42634
NPDN Host: 14042

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
sweet onions

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs