onions
Allium spp. L.

Image Sets
View other image sets:

Maps


State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Invasive Listing Sources

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Liliopsida
Order: Asparagales
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Genus: Allium

Other System Links

Plants: ALLIU
GRIN: 300022
ITIS: 42634
NPDN Host: 14042

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
sweet onions

Categories

Category: Forbs/Herbs