tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea (L.) Roth

Selected Images


9006003
9006003

tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea
Foliage
James H. Miller & Ted Bodner
1334136
1334136

tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea
Flower(s)
Chris Evans
1346044
1346044

tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea
Seed(s)
Chris Evans
1346045
1346045

tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea
Seed(s)
Chris Evans
1391404
1391404

tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea
Seedling(s)
John D. Byrd
5204025
5204025

tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea
Flower(s)
Pedro Tenorio-Lezama
5204031
5204031

tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea
Stem(s)
Pedro Tenorio-Lezama
5374932
5374932

tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea
Seedling(s)
Joseph M. DiTomaso
5438471
5438471

tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea
Foliage
Bruce Ackley
5438474
5438474

tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea
Foliage
Bruce Ackley
5459677
5459677

tall morningglory
Ipomoea purpurea
Seed(s)
D. Walters and C. Southwick

Maps


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Regulated List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their regulated list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Regulated List

Most Troublesome / Most Common Agricultural Weed List
This map identifies those states that consider this species either most troublesome or most common in at least one commodity. For more information, visit the MTMC project page.

State Regulated List
Legend
   No Data for this state
   Troublesome or Common weed in one or more crops

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae
Genus: Ipomoea

Other System Links

Plants: IPPU2
Bayer: PHBPU
GRIN: 20214
ITIS: 30789
NPDN Pest: PBGAFBL
NPDN Host: 36409

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
common morningglory

Related Scientific Names:

Convolvulus purpureus (L.) Roth(Synonym)
Ipomoea hirsutula (L.) Roth(Synonym)
Pharbitis purpurea (L.) Roth(Synonym)

Categories

Category: Vines
Category: Forbs/Herbs