BugwoodWiki Article

chocolate vine
Akebia quinata (Houtt.) Dcne.


Akebia quinata is an invasive deciduous to evergreen climbing or trailing vine that invades forested areas throughout the eastern United States. The twining vines are green when young, turning brown as they age.
The leaves are palmately compound with up to five, 1.5-3 in. (2.5-7.6 cm) long, oval leaflets.
Flowering occurs in the mid-spring, when small, purple to red, fragrant flowers develop.
Fruit, which are rarely produced, are purple seed pods that contain white pulp and small black seeds.
Ecological Threat
Akebia quinata is able to invade forested habitats because it is shade tolerant. The dense mat of vines formed can displace native understory species. It can also climb into, smother, and kill small trees and shrubs. Akebia quinata is native to eastern Asia and was first introduced into the United States in 1845 as an ornamental.


Image Sets
View other image sets:


EDDMapS Distribution - This map is incomplete and is based only on current site and county level reports made by experts, herbaria, and literature. For more information, visit www.eddmaps.org

EDDMapS Distribution

State Invasive List - This map identifies those states that list this species on their invasive species list. For more information, visit Invasive.org

State Invasives List

Taxonomic Rank

Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Subclass: Magnoliidae
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Lardizabalaceae
Genus: Akebia

Other System Links

Plants: AKQU
GRIN: 2103
ITIS: 18857
NPDN Host: 34602

Synonyms and Other Names

Other Common Names:
fiveleaf akebia


Category: Vines